Nominees List for The Future Awards 2010

It’s the definitive list of the brightest and best young Nigerians in the past year!

Actor of the Year

Omoni Oboli

Gideon Okeke

Mercy Johnson

Kemi Lala Akindoju

Tonto Dikeh

Ali Nuhu

Mercy Aigbe

Nonso Diobi

Best Use of Advocacy

Tunde David (YGC Africa)

Stephen Oguntoyinbo (Talk Village International)

Onodi Daniel Chinedu (Nigerian Youth Association, Benin Republic)

Ndubude Matthew Ekene (Nigeria Youth Fight Against Malaria)

Emmanuel Odiase (Smokefree Foundation)

Chuks Etuka (Will to Survive)

Isoke Aikpitanyi (Casa de Isoke)

Light Up Nigeria

Best Use of Science

Oteri Ogoghorie (0.1 Seconds Automatic Changeover)

Akintunde Babatunde (Novel tidal-flow constructed wetland system for wastewater treatment)

Ify Aniebo (Research in malaria)

Tunde Ojoye (Power Back Alarm)

Tosin Ogunrinde (Invention in robotics)

Okelola Mayokun (Research in climate change)

Godspower Oboide (Magnetic safety bumpers)

Kamal Olaleye (Power inverter innovation)

Best Use of Technology

Bode Pedro (Veda Technologies)

Ike Orizu (mytruspot.com)

Olufemi Akande (iWorks)

Temi Kolawole (Antigravity)

Uche Eze (bellanaija.com)

Saheed Adejuwon (Reverie Factory)

GobbleAbba Studios

Jay Aloysius-Chukwuemeka (Bluelabs LLC)

Businesss Owner of the Year

Oghenekaro Agono (Tremor Perfect)

Erefe Fynecountry (Deheney Services)

Debola Lewis (Yvent Couture)

Ayo Arigbagbu (Dada Books)

Hassan Rilwan (Focal Point Publishing)

Henry Orajiaka (Motomedia)

Uyi Omokaro (DM2)

Sylvester Olusola Adade (Pearl Creations)

Creative Artist of the Year

Olanrewaju Oluwafemi

Onyeka Nwelue

Andrew Esiebo

Jumoke Verissimo

Babadeji Ogunnubi

Adekunle Samuel Owolabi

Yakaa Celestine

Richardson Oviebo

Excellence in Public Service

Dr. Iofarfa Tor-ayin (Federal Medical Centre, Makurdi)
Emmanuel Etim (UNFPA)

Jerry Uchechukwu Eze (UNFPA)

Dr. Idoko Abraham Braimah (General Hospital, Lagos)

Fatima Zara Modibbo (Institute of Human Virology, Nigeria)

Dr. Adedayo Osholowu (Lagos University Teaching University)

Ngozi Iheukwumere (University Teaching Hospital, Ilorin)

Oluwatoyin Jegede (Engineering Department, University of Lagos)

Journalist of the Year

Toyosi Ogunseye (The Punch)

Ruona Agbroko (NEXT)

Rachel Ogbu (Newswatch)

Chinedu Iroche (NEXT)

Segun Adeoye (TELL)

Amina Alhassan (Daily Trust)

Afolabi Adekoya (Citypeople)

Funke Adetutu (BusinessDay)

Magazine of the Year

Ace

Soundcity Blast

The Applause

Revealed

Genexx

Acada

Dynamix

Tripz

Model of the Year

Aminat Ayinde

Ibukun Jegede

Olubunmi Ademokoya

Tayo Ishola

Warebi Martha

Isi Atagamen

Bisi Sowemimo

Owobowale Ogunlaja

Musician of the Year

Dare Art-Alade

Wande Coal

Banky W

MI

Omawunmi

Rooftop MCs

Kel

Psquare

Music Producer of the Year

Jesse Jagz

DJ Clem

JMartins

K Solo

Tee Y Mix

Dokta Frabz

Terry G

Dekunzy

On-Air Personality of the Year (Radio)

Tosyn Bucknor (Top Radio)

Matse Uwatse (Wazobia FM)

Toolz (Beat FM)

Amake and Charles (Hot FM)

Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi (Beat FM)

Gbemileke Oyinsan  (Inspiration FM)

Bernie Ark (Cool FM Abuja)

Chuks Roberts (Cosmo FM Enugu)

On-Air Personality of the Year (TV)

Yvonne Ekwere (Silverbird TV)

Cynthia Okpala (MTV Base)

Adaure Achumba (Silverbird TV)

Denrele Edun (Soundcity)

Gloria Ebong (Channels TV)

Veronica Onuchi (HiSoccer)

Deji Falope (Street Dance)

Andre Blaze (Nigezie)

Professional of the Year

Franklin Ozekhome (Insight Communications)

Abdularahman Aliyu (Abuja Investments Company Limited)

Simi Dosekun (Kachifo Limited)

Ifeanyi Ajuluchukwu (Access Bank)

Dipo Okuribido (Banwo & Ighodalo)

Fopefoluwa Adebayo (Goldman Sachs)

Aneto Okonkwo (Management Consultant)

Ifunnaya Maduka (Dean of Students, Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls)

Screen Producer of the Year

Dragon Fly Productions

Clarence Peters (Capital Productions)

Tola Odunsi (Storm Productions)

Imoh Umoren (Ultima Studios)

Chuka Ejorh (NeverMachine South Africa)

Yinka Obebe (Nigezie)

Gbenga Salu (Renders & Illusion)

Kenneth Gyang (“Finding Aisha”)

Sportsperson of the Year

Osaze Odemwingie (Football)

Vivian Chukwuemeka (Shotput)

Mikel Obi (Football)

Ikechukwu Uche (Football)

Fatima Abinu (Lawn Tennis)

Obafemi Martins (Football)

Janet Dung (Athletics)

Aruna Quadri (Table Tennis)

Style Entrepreneur of the Year

Muyiwa Osindero (Clothesense)

Uche Nnaji (Ouch!)

Tobi Vincent (Alvince)

Linda Ikeji (Blackdove Communications)

Ugonna Umeruo (House of Nwaocha)

Adetola Olateju (Xquizit)

Biobelemoye Omoniyegha (Labelle’s Touch)

Funke Ogunde (Phunk Afrique)

Team of the Year

Africa Youth for Change

Knighthouse Productions

Light Up Nigeria

Yellow Dog Productions

Salsa Federation in Nigeria

The Umusu Wives

Gbagyichild Entertainment

Glitz Youths

Young Person of the Year

Ik Osakioduwa (On Air Personality)

Toyosi Akerele (Youth Advocate)

Tolu Ogunlesi (Journalist)

Asa (Bukola Elemide) (Singer/Performer)

Ify Aniebo (Scientist)

Qudus Onikeku (Dance professional)

Stephanie Okereke (Actor/Movie Producer)

Cobhams Asuquo (Music Producer)

  • All nominees are Nigerian citizens aged 18-31.
  • For the next two weeks, any complaint about any of the nominees can be sent to nominations@thefuturenigeria.com.  After that, no other complaints will be entertained.
  • The two-month judging process begins immediately.
  • Voting, which is 50% of the first stage of the judging process, begins immediately. You can get all the details on www.thefuturenigeria.com. Voting ends December 31 2009.
  • More information on the nominees and the judging process (including the Central Working Committee report) is on www.thefuturenigeria.com.

Facebook Comments

One comment

  1. […] Tuesday, the 8th of December, The Future Awards released its much-awaited list of nominees for the 2010 edition of the awards.  “It’s a rich list!” said Emilia Asim-Ita, […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: